Advertisement


Rent Increase Survey

Have you submitted your latest rent increase data to the rent increase survey?

Alameda Students Rock at Science Fairs

WE Rock, Paper, Scissors team. (Pictured from L to R: last row) Josephine Kientz, Jennifer Sauter, Cordelia Spencer, (second row) Liam Hofmann, Tsaunder Huff and Isabelle Sauter and (sitting) Margaret Konecky.  (Courtesy photo)

We Rock, Paper, Scissors team. (Pictured from L to R: last row) Josephine Kientz, Jennifer Sauter, Cordelia Spencer, (second row) Liam Hofmann, Tsaunder Huff and Isabelle Sauter and (sitting) Margaret Konecky. (Courtesy photo)

If it’s spring, it must be science fair season, and local young scientists are taking no prisoners.

Seven students from Amelia Earhart Elementary and Edison Elementary schools, where they are part of the GATE (Gifted and Talented Education) program, won second place at the state finals of the Destination Imagination competition in Riverside, California last weekend.

The competition is one in which students must apply critical thinking, improvisation, collaboration and teamwork skills, to solve problems.

The seven competed under the name We Rock, Paper, Scissors.

The team goes on to the Destination Imagination global finals competition in May, in Knoxville, Tennessee, along with 40 other California teams.

“We can’t wait to go to Knoxville,” said Team Member Josephine Kientz.

Separately, Alameda Community Learning Center students entered a number of projects in the Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair held in late March at the Alameda County Fairgrounds in Pleasanton.

Of 35 projects entered, 18 placed, with four first-place winners, three second-place winners, and seven third-place winners; four entries received honorable mentions.

Six projects earned special award recognition, with one honored as a California Science State Fair qualifier.

ACLC sixth-grader Harrison Coorey’s project, “Are Some Multiplication Facts Harder than Others?” earned a first-place award in middle school Behavioral Sciences, a Broadcom Masters award, and the state science fair qualifier award. Coorey will now go on to compete in the California State Science Fair in Los Angeles, California’s most elite science competition for middle and high school students, later this month.

ACLC high school freshman Rudy Skowronski received a first-place award in Engineering, along with a US Army award and a US Navy award for “A Novel Way to Create Electricity with Waste Water.”

“Science is a big deal at ACLC,” said David Hoopes, ACLC’s Lead Facilitator (Principal). “We have a longstanding reputation for promoting the sciences among our learners and participating in county, state, and even international, science fairs.”

ACLC Special Award and Ribbon Winners in the Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair 2014. (David Hoopes)

ACLC Special Award and Ribbon Winners in the Alameda County Science and Engineering Fair 2014. (David Hoopes)

A full list of ACLC winners appears below.

Middle School Division
Harrison Coorey: CSSF Qualifier, 1st Place Behavioral Sciences, Broadcom Masters award
Erika Badalyan: 1st Place Behavioral Sciences, Broadcom Masters award
Alex Orla-Bukowski: 1st Place Physics, Broadcom Masters award
Mary Jane Howland: 3rd Place Physics, Broadcom Masters award, Dublin San Ramon Services District award
Molly Howland: Honorable Mention – Biological Science
Aaron Diggdon: Honorable Mention – Alternative Energy
Michael MacLeod Honorable Mention – Engineering

High School Division
Rudi Skowronski: 1st Place Engineering, US Army award, US Navy award
Michelle Cossette & Michelle Luo: 2nd Place – Energy and Transportation, Chevron Scholarship award, Most Innovative Project award
Cameron Galt: 2nd Place – Engineering
Sophia Moore: 2nd Place – Physical Science
Chloe Feng 3rd Place – Environmental Science
Bethany Kharrazi: 3rd Place – Medicine and Health
Bobbie Lewis: 3rd Place – Behavioral Science
Nora McCoy 3rd Place – Biological Science
Madison Summerfield 3rd Place – Engineering
Jake Wong: 3rd Place – Behavior Sciences
Skylar Herrera-Ross: Honorable Mention – Animal Sciences

ACLC Science Facilitator, Patricia Williamson

1 comment to Alameda Students Rock at Science Fairs

  • Can the Police Prevent the Next Charlottesville? https://t.co/BTWZ8fFU0z ,
  • City Moves to Adapt Former Enlisted Quarters to a Tech Campus https://t.co/3DtmaYt1GC ,
  • Can the Police Prevent the Next Charlottesville? https://t.co/BTWZ8fFU0z ,
  • City Moves to Adapt Former Enlisted Quarters to a Tech Campus https://t.co/3DtmaYt1GC ,
  • https://t.co/onC6JrxE9U ,

Directories